China Southern Airlines CZ

Arrivals and departures · 13 Sept – 12 Oct · Ranked 21 of 54 airlines
On time
76%
Average delay
12 min
Cancelled
0.0%
> 1 h late
4.8%
Flights measured
230
Coverage
97%

Day by day

Share of flights on time each day, all airlines
0% 50% 100% 13 September 2026: 38% (n=8) 13 Sept 14 September 2026: 25% (n=8) 15 September 2026: 63% (n=8) 16 September 2026: 88% (n=8) 17 September 2026: 75% (n=8) 18 September 2026: 63% (n=8) 18 Sept 19 September 2026: 88% (n=8) 20 September 2026: 63% (n=8) 21 September 2026: 75% (n=8) 22 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 23 September 2026: 88% (n=8) 23 Sept 24 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 25 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 26 September 2026: 63% (n=8) 27 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 28 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 28 Sept 29 September 2026: 100% (n=8) 30 September 2026: 88% (n=8) 1 October 2026: 88% (n=8) 2 October 2026: 83% (n=6) 3 October 2026: 75% (n=4) 3 Oct 4 October 2026: 50% (n=4) 5 October 2026: 63% (n=8) 6 October 2026: 63% (n=8) 7 October 2026: 75% (n=8) 8 October 2026: 75% (n=8) 8 Oct 9 October 2026: 75% (n=8) 10 October 2026: 50% (n=8) 11 October 2026: 88% (n=8) 12 October 2026: 63% (n=8) 12 Oct
Date · On time
Date On time Flights
13 September 2026 38% 8
14 September 2026 25% 8
15 September 2026 63% 8
16 September 2026 88% 8
17 September 2026 75% 8
18 September 2026 63% 8
19 September 2026 88% 8
20 September 2026 63% 8
21 September 2026 75% 8
22 September 2026 100% 8
23 September 2026 88% 8
24 September 2026 100% 8
25 September 2026 100% 8
26 September 2026 63% 8
27 September 2026 100% 8
28 September 2026 100% 8
29 September 2026 100% 8
30 September 2026 88% 8
1 October 2026 88% 8
2 October 2026 83% 6
3 October 2026 75% 4
4 October 2026 50% 4
5 October 2026 63% 8
6 October 2026 63% 8
7 October 2026 75% 8
8 October 2026 75% 8
9 October 2026 75% 8
10 October 2026 50% 8
11 October 2026 88% 8
12 October 2026 63% 8

By hour of day

Share of flights on time by scheduled hour
0% 50% 100% 00:00: 50% (n=28) 00 02:00: 93% (n=28) 03:00: 60% (n=30) 04:00: — (n=0) 05:00: — (n=0) 06:00: — (n=0) 06 07:00: — (n=0) 08:00: — (n=0) 09:00: 90% (n=29) 10:00: — (n=0) 11:00: — (n=0) 11 12:00: 100% (n=28) 13:00: 71% (n=28) 14:00: — (n=0) 15:00: — (n=0) 16:00: — (n=0) 16 17:00: — (n=0) 18:00: — (n=0) 19:00: — (n=0) 20:00: — (n=0) 21:00: — (n=0) 21 22:00: — (n=0) 23:00: 71% (n=59) 23
By hour of day · On time
By hour of day On time Flights
00:00 50% 28
02:00 93% 28
03:00 60% 30
04:00 — 0
05:00 — 0
06:00 — 0
07:00 — 0
08:00 — 0
09:00 90% 29
10:00 — 0
11:00 — 0
12:00 100% 28
13:00 71% 28
14:00 — 0
15:00 — 0
16:00 — 0
17:00 — 0
18:00 — 0
19:00 — 0
20:00 — 0
21:00 — 0
22:00 — 0
23:00 71% 59

Domestic vs international

Domestic vs international
On time Avg delay Cancelled Flights
International 76% 12 min 0.0% 230

By route

Busiest routes in the period
Route On time Avg delay Cancelled Flights
Shenzhen, China SZX 71% 17 min 0 116
Guangzhou CAN 81% 8 min 0 114

Longest delays

The ten most delayed flights in the period
Date Flight Route Scheduled Actual Delay
14 Sept CZ8354 → Shenzhen, China SZX 00:20 03:06 +166 min
13 Sept CZ8353 ← Shenzhen, China SZX 23:00 01:44 +164 min
13 Sept CZ8055 ← Shenzhen, China SZX 23:25 01:30 +125 min
14 Sept CZ8055 ← Shenzhen, China SZX 23:25 01:05 +100 min
8 Oct CZ8056 → Shenzhen, China SZX 09:10 10:41 +91 min
14 Sept CZ388 → Guangzhou CAN 03:00 04:17 +77 min
21 Sept CZ8354 → Shenzhen, China SZX 00:20 01:37 +77 min
20 Sept CZ8055 ← Shenzhen, China SZX 23:25 00:40 +75 min
5 Oct CZ8354 → Shenzhen, China SZX 00:20 01:31 +71 min
20 Sept CZ8353 ← Shenzhen, China SZX 23:00 00:07 +67 min

Today's flights → Website ↗ How this is measured →